Table of Contents

Home / Data Protection Policy / Data Protection Policy


DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) sets out how Singapore LNG Corporation Pte. Ltd. and its related entities, affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively referred to as "SLNG", "us", "we" or "our") will manage Personal Data in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, including the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“Act”).

A. Personal Data

Personal Data” as used in this Policy includes any data about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

Some examples of Personal Data you may provide to us from time to time include (depending on the type/nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number, address, email and any other information relating to individuals, which was supplied by you to us in any form or mode of communication or interaction.

B. Applicability

By submitting Personal Data to us, interacting with us or continuing to access our website, you agree and consent to our collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst ourselves, your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy. “You” or “your” means any individual (as defined under the Act).

This Policy supplements but does not supersede or replace any other consents which you may have previously provided to SLNG in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which we may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

C. Collection, Use and Disclosure

We may receive or collect Personal Data from you in one or more of the following ways:

- when you apply for security clearance/permission to enter Jurong Island and/or the LNG Terminal;
- when you contact us or submit requests or Personal Data to us;
- when you respond to our requests for additional Personal Data;
- when you interact with SLNG staff;
- when you visit our website, or interact with us via our websites or use services on our websites (eg. subscribe to our website update service or submit an enquiry);
- during CCTV recordings when you visit our premises, or photo taking or video recording at our premises or during SLNG’s events;
- when you submit an application for employment or when you provide any documents or information in connection with any appointment as an officer, director or any other position; or
- when you submit any form or application to us.

We may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for:

- verifying your identity;
- processing your application for security clearance for entry into Jurong Island and/or the LNG Terminal;
- responding to your queries, feedback and requests;
- managing the safety and security of our premises and systems;
- managing the administrative and business operations of SLNG and complying with internal policies and procedures;
- conducting marketing and communication activities, including posting on our website or social media or inclusion into videos and marketing collaterals;
- preventing, detecting and investigating crime, and analysing and managing commercial risks;
- managing and preparing reports on incidents and accidents; and
- legal purposes (including handling any claim, action or proceeding, or protecting or enforcing our contractual and/or legal rights and obligations), and meeting legal, regulatory or other requirements (including codes of practice or guidelines) or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities.
 
In addition, we may collect, use and disclose Personal Data for the following purposes, depending on the nature of our relationship:
 
- If you are an employee, officer or owner of a vendor of SLNG:
» assessing your suitability as vendor (ie. external service provider, consultant, contractor etc.);
» managing project tenders, requests for proposals/quotations, processing orders or managing the supply of goods and/or services;
» processing and payment of invoices; and
» any other purpose directly relating to any of the above.
 
- If you are seeking employment with SLNG or appointment as director or other post:
» evaluation and assessment of your suitability;
» conducting interviews;
» processing your application which includes pre-recruitment checks involving your qualifications, obtaining references and for background screening; and
» any other purpose directly relating to any of the above.
 
- If you are an employee of SLNG:
» staff orientation and entry processing;
» determining, processing and reviewing salaries, bonuses and other benefits;
» assessing your performance;
» considering and processing applications for continuing skills development and training, including organising training and staff development programs or events;
» administrative and support processes relating to your employment, including its management and termination, staff benefits, including travel, manpower, business continuity and logistics management or support, processing claims, training, learning and talent development, and planning or organising corporate events;
» business continuity purposes;
» conducting analytics and research for human resource planning and management and developing, optimising and improving work-related practices and environment;
» conducting internal investigations and proceedings, whistleblowing, internal monitoring and audits; and
» any other purpose directly relating to any of the above.

 

Personal Data will be kept confidential. SLNG may disclose Personal Data for the purposes listed above, to third parties which may include:

a. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide services such as telecommunications, IT, insurance, training etc. to SLNG;
b. third parties seeking employee references in respect of former SLNG employees; and
c. any judicial, administrative or regulatory body, the government or any government agency or statutory board.

As we rely on the Personal Data to carry out the above purposes, you should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete and true. When you provide us with Personal Data relating to an individual other than yourself (eg. your dependent, spouse, child, parent, colleague etc.), by submitting such Personal Data to us, you represent and warrant that the consent of that individual has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data for the purposes listed above and that you have retained proof of such consent, such proof to be provided to SLNG upon request.

We will not use Personal Data for purposes other than what we have informed you, nor for any purpose which is not permitted under applicable laws and regulations.

We use cookies on our websites to collect information about users of our website to track website visitorship and experience. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may adjust settings on your browser to disable cookies associated with these technologies.

D. Retention

We will retain your Personal Data to the extent one or more of the purposes for which it was collected remains valid, and for other legal or business purposes for which retention may be necessary.

E. Contacting Us

You may withdraw your consent given to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data, or request for access or make corrections to your Personal Data held by us, by giving us reasonable notice. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your interaction with us, this may impact our ability to process your request, or to provide you with the relevant service, or to continue with the interaction, or to administer any contractual relationship which may be in place.

If you have any questions about this Policy, or if you wish to do any of the above, please contact SLNG as follows:

Data Protection Officer
Singapore LNG Corporation Pte. Ltd.
991G Alexandra Road #03-29C Singapore 119975
Tel: +65 6376 7856 | Email: dpo@slngcorp.com

F. General

We may from time to time update this Policy to ensure that it is consistent with future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements and you agree to be bound by the then prevailing terms of this Policy.

This Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Download PDF

 

* Version dated 2 July 2014